Land & Sea - DYNOmite Users Forum  

Go Back   Land & Sea - DYNOmite Users Forum > Dynamometers > DYNOmite Forum

DYNOmite Forum DYNOmite hardeware topics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-25-2006, 11:03 AM
TuneIt-Up.com TuneIt-Up.com is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 15
Default Torque Arm Calibration

Hi All.

I would just like some one to please confirm how we go about doing a Torque Arm Calibration and how often we should do one.

We have a #300 eddy current absorber.

Is it just a simple case if removing the Torque Arm from the eddy adsorber, resetting to Zero and hanging x load of pounds of weight from the Torque Arm, to see if the raw data comes up with the same amount of weight added?

We are running the DYNOmite-Pro Boards & DYNOmite Pro v9.38 SP1.

We have all ready looked at the Torque Arm and found the following details printed & engraved on it.

Front Torque Arm Details
Model Number : S35-1K 2055
Serial Number : 321228A
Capacity (lb) : 1000
Safe Load (lb) : 1500

Engraved on back.
1739971
S35-1K

Thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2006, 02:50 AM
TuneIt-Up.com TuneIt-Up.com is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 15
Default Re: Torque Arm Calibration



What is the correct details for, Gain, To Power, Muliply, or do thease very from Dyno to Dyno?

Thanks for your time.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2006, 07:19 PM
Dick's Avatar
Dick Dick is offline
Land & Sea Support Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Concord, NH
Posts: 146
Default Re: Torque Arm Calibration

If you do not have an extension arm bolted to the Eddy Current framework, then removing the load cell, and either hanging or setting the weight on the cell directly is the most simple.

The load cell can be wired to work in either tension or compression (depending on your application). Simply check it first by pushing ot pulling on it to see which makes the torque value read positive.

Once you have determined this, select a reasonable amount of weight to be used. First zero the torque arm with no weight applied, and then hang/set the weight on the load cell. You then need to type the effective foot lbs you are using to calibrate in to the "Calibrate To" field. Once the weight is stable, you can the press the "Calibrate To" button.

If the calibration is properly done, your "final reading value" will then match you calibration factor. If it does not, then try pushing the button again.

The offset and gain will will be generated automatically upon this procedure. The Multiply by value will generally be @ "1" for this field, uless you want to apply a multiplier to the value.

If you need more assistance, give our tech support a call.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.


©2004 Land & Sea, Inc. Powered by: vBulletin Version 3.7.3 ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.